« Back to Department List

Facilities Management

Department Web Site:

Contact Information

Facilities Management, Customer Service
Darland Administration Building, 241
218-726-8262
218-726-8127
facmgt@d.umn.edu
1-800-627-3529 Minnesota Relay Service
7:30 am-4:00 pm
Finance and Operations, Office of Vice Chancellor for
Postal Address:
Facilities Management
University of Minnesota Duluth
Darland Administration Building 241
1049 University Drive
Duluth, MN 55812-3011
Entry Phone Email (@d.umn.edu)
TROUBLE CALLS
         - 7:30 am - 4:00 pm M - F 218-726-8262
         - 4:00 pm - Midnight M - F 218-726-8147
         - Midnight - 7:30 am M - F (Emergencies) 911
         - Weekends & Holidays
         - (12 am Sat - 7:30 am Mon ) 218-726-7007 348-4748
         - Weekend Custodial Assistance 218-726-8147
         - (6 am - 12:30 am Sat & Sun )
Chem Spill/Haz Waste Disp (see Envirn Health & Safety)
Director -- John Rashid 218-726-6930
Materials Mgmt & Purchasing
         - Move Coord/Stock Room -- Eric Freberg 218-726-7724
         - Buyer -- Beret Amundson 218-726-7762
         - Supervisor -- Lorrie Kinn 218-726-7525
Building Services Division/Construction & Operations
         - Keyshop -- Sue Connor 218-726-6357
         - BSAC/Vent/Refr Supv -- Dave Wahlberg 218-726-8429
         - Owner's Rep/Project Management -- John Kessler 218-726-8620
         - Gen Construction/Maint Supv-- Kevin Claus 218-726-7158
         - Heating Plant Supv -- Jim Degeberg 218-726-6541
         - Operations Manager -- John Sawyer 218-726-8477
         - Sr Engineer -- Erik Larson 218-726-6915
         - Sr Engineer, Supv -- Jeff Carlson 218-726-7595
         - Sr Engineer -- Dave Mueller 218-726-8266
         - Sr Engineer -- Mike Swanson 218-726-8430
         - Plumbing Supv -- Scott Randall 218-726-8360
         - Electrical Supv -- Steve Chepelnik 218-726-6060
         - Grounds /Fleet Supv -- Shane Peterson 218-726-7295
         - Planner (Gen Constr) -- Cindy Claus 218-726-8584
         - Planner (Plumbing) -- Dave Clark 218-726-8286
         - Planner (Electrical/BSAC) -- Dan Galyen 218-726-8570
         - Planner (Grounds) -- Karl Novek 218-726-8464
         - Planner (Custodial) - Christine Lovejoy 218-726-7693
Custodial & Grounds Services Division
         - Custodial Supv -- Ed Kruse 218-726-8978
         - Custodial Supv -- Heather Ashbaugh 218-726-8760
         - Custodial Supv -- Tom Pawlowicz 218-726-7422
         - Custodial Supv -- Jim Pohl 218-726-8528
         - Custodial Supv -- Barb Pierson 218-726-8269
         - Custodial Supv -- Garth Sundeen 218-726-7384
         - Custodial Mgr -- Chris Stevens 218-726-7387
         - Events and Sports Facilities Supv -- Jeff Johnson 218-726-8865
         - Custodial Supv -- Gerald Matson 218-726-8095
         - Events and Sport Facilites -- Ryan Flaherty 218-726-7469
Customer Service/Support Services Division
         - Mailroom Supv -- Mary Beth Olsen, 44 DAdB 218-726-8287
         - Accts Payable -- Laurie Ryder 218-726-6344
         - Accts Billing -- Joy Michalicek 218-726-8244
         - Accountant -- Sara Fitzgerald 218-726-7767
         - Customer Service Supv -- Cheryl Anderson 218-726-8265
         - 241 DAdB Front Desk -- Suzanne Miller 218-726-8613

See Separate Listings For: